Bottle of 150 ml
Tamanu oil has therapeutic property of promoting new tissue formation, accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. Because of its healing virtue, Tamanu oil is a natural remedy widely used as part of first aid.
In the Pacific Islands, Tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns (from boiling water, caustic and gas fire), sunburn, insect bites, scratches, pimples, acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, hemorrhoids, dry skin, chapped skin, blisters, frostbite, psoriasis, eczema.
Polynesian women apply tamanu oil locally as a massage into the skin of their baby to promote beautiful skin (clear and blemish) and prevent rashes such as diaper rash. The Tamanu oil also exerts as a soothing in cases of irritated skin.
Cosmetic use of Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil has a pleasant nut aroma and texture that leaves skin smooth and soft without leaving oily residue on the skin. It is increasingly used in aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations such as sunscreens, hair products, facial care (moisturizing, anti-wrinkle and restructurizers) and makeup products.